Fireworks

 

To hold a personal fireworks display on your property, it must be at least 60 feet wide at the front (side facing the street). The City strictly prohibits fireworks on school property, in parks and on any City land, including roadways and sidewalks.

 

Personal fireworks are allowed four days a year in the City of Brampton.

  • Victoria Day (May 19, 2014)
  • Canada Day (July 1, 2014)
  • Diwali   (October 22 or 23, 2014 - To be confirmed closer to the date.)
  • New Year’s Eve (December 31, 2014)
   
Frequently Asked Questions
 

 Answering your questions about fireworks...

 
expandDo I need a permit to set off fireworks?
There are two types of fireworks: consumer and display.

Consumer fireworks are allowed only four days in a year:
  • Victoria Day  (May 19, 2014)
  • Canada Day  (July 1, 2014)
  • Diwali  (October 22 or 23 - To be confirmed closer to the date.)
  • New Year’s Eve  (December 31, 2014)
 
To set off fireworks on these days, your property has to be a minimum of 60 feet wide at the front. No permits are required.

Display fireworks are larger scale and generally organized by a group of individuals or an organization. These require a permit issued by Brampton Fire and Emergency Services. The permit is mandatory for any day of the year. 
expandCan I use fireworks in open areas such as parks or other public areas?
No, fireworks are not permitted to be set off on sidewalks, streets, school yards and other public areas, such as parks. Additional restrictions on where fireworks are not permitted to be set off can be found in the City of Brampton Fireworks By-law 147-2006.
expand​Can consumer fireworks be held on other days apart from the approved four days in a year?

Yes, but it requires a Fireworks Permit from Brampton Fire and Emergency Services. 

expand​How can I apply for a Fireworks Permit?

You can apply for a Fireworks Permit through the City of Brampton Fire department at fire.prevention@brampton.ca.  All applications for a Fireworks Permit should be made no later than 10 working days prior to the proposed event.

expandWhat is required to obtain a Fireworks Permit?

​In order to obtain a Fireworks Permit, a person must complete a Fireworks Supervisor’s Course and obtain a valid Fireworks Supervisor Card issued by the Explosives Regulatory Division of Natural Resources Canada.

A person applying for a Fireworks Permit must submit a completed Application and an Event Plan, indicating what explosive products they are intending to use.

The Fire Chief may impose conditions upon the issuance of a Fireworks Permit to ensure the safety of the public.

As well, every applicant for a Fireworks Permit is required to produce evidence of comprehensive general liability insurance in the amount of no less than $5 million, adding the Corporation of the City of Brampton and the Regional Municipality of Peel as additional insureds.

expand​What types of fireworks are allowed for consumer display?

Low hazard fireworks generally used for recreation such as: showers, golden rain, lawn lights, pinwheels, roman candles, volcanoes, and sparklers.

These are classified as type F.1 explosives in the Regulation.  These products must be authorized by the Explosives regulatory Division of Natural resources Canada for use as consumer fireworks.

These are allowed only on the four approved days and if your property is at least 60 feet wide at the front.

expandDoes the City license fireworks vendors?

​Consumer fireworks can only be sold seven days preceding the approved holiday, or on the holiday itself.

In order to offer “for sale fireworks” a vendor must be licensed by the City of Brampton and the store must pass inspection by the Brampton Fire and Emergency Services.

expand​Who do I contact if I observe fireworks being set off where they are not permitted?

Complaints relating to the illegal use of fireworks can be directed to Enforcement and By-law Services at 905.458.3424, or by calling 311.

Please note: in some cases, you may be required to complete a witness statement and attend court regarding the events.

Any person who contravenes any of the provisions of the Fireworks By-law is guilty of an offence and upon conviction is liable to a fine as provided for in the Provincial Offences Act.