Privacy Statement

The City of Brampton is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information, including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address that you may provide when visiting our website(s). Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why; how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This privacy statement applies to interactions with the City of Brampton website(s). It does not apply to any other website.

Personal Information

When you visit the City of Brampton website, you do so anonymously. There is no need to tell us who you are. When you direct an enquiry to a City department, you may be asked to provide your name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. Only those who “need to know” will be provided access to the personal information provided.

Consent

By using the City of Brampton’s website(s), you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement.  Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information, personal or otherwise, as described in this Statement.

Any online financial transactions and related information are encrypted.

Any personal information collected by the City of Brampton is authorized by various statutes and City By-laws. This means that at the point of collection, you will be informed of the following:

  • legal authority to collect the information (i.e., Municipal Act)
  • the purpose for collecting personal information
  • that the information will be used for; and
  • who to contact if you have any questions about these practices

The City does not link information with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage our site has been detected.

The City does use Cookies, however, the information collected is not used to identify individuals. Cookies are used to enhance functionality and user experience.

Comments?

We welcome any comments and suggestions about this site. Please contact us at Call Centre by calling 311 (within Brampton city limits) or 905.874.2000 (outside city limits).

If you have any questions about the City’s website collection, use and disclosure practices, please contact the Freedom of Information Coordinator at: privacy@brampton.ca

City of Brampton E-mail Disclaimer Statement

"An e-mail message from the City of Brampton is intended only for the person or entity to which it is addressed and is confidential, subject to copyright and may be legally privileged. Any unauthorized review, use or disclosure is prohibited. If you receive an e-mail from the City in error, please contact the sender and delete all copies of the e-mail together with any attachments. Thank you."

Google Translate

The Corporation of the City of Brampton's (the “City”) website can be translated into many languages using the Google ™ Translate tool. This tool gives residents and visitors who speak other languages a way of accessing City information featured on the website. The Google™ Translate is a third-party automated translator and may make mistakes or have inconsistencies. The City assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of translations performed using the Google™ Translate tool. By using the Google™ Translate tool, you agree that the City, including its elected officials, staff, agents, representatives and service providers shall NOT be held responsible or liable for any damages or losses that may result from your reliance upon or use of Google™ Translate tool. The Google™ Translate tool is provided to you on an “as is” basis without any representations, warranties or indemnities of any kind. The City does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, non-infringement, merchantable quality or fitness for a particular purpose of the Google™ Translate tool and any resulting translations. If you have any questions about Google™ Translate tool, please click the following link: Google™ Translate Help.