Privacy Statement

City of Brampton Privacy Statement

General

The Corporation of the City of Brampton is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other typical personal information that you may provide when visiting our website(s) or interact with our services. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why; how it will be used; and who may have access to it.

Our privacy practices are designed to comply with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act , (“MFIPPA”) and its regulations, all as amended from time to time.

The City of Brampton uses third party vendors to provide it with technology infrastructure, systems and software to operate its website(s) and a number of its services. When engaging these third party vendors, the City of Brampton requires them to use your personal information in accordance with the City’s by-laws, policies and procedures, including this Privacy Statement.
 
The City of Brampton reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time.  We encourage you to check back routinely to see if any changes have been made.
 

Definition of Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, “personal information” has the meaning set out in MFIPPA as amended or replaced from time to time, or any new legislation that impacts the City enacted after the effective date of this Privacy Statement that changes the definition of personal information. In summary as of the effective date of this Privacy Statement "personal information" encompasses any recorded information relating to an identified or identifiable individual who is the subject of the information.
 

Tracking Your Website Visit

The City of Brampton does not automatically collect any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or email address. Personal information is only collected if it is supplied voluntarily through contacting the City via email or online forms, or by setting up a user account in a secure location on the City’s websites.

When you visit Brampton.ca, the City’s web server will automatically collect a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the City’s website, including information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address, type of browser used, the date and time of the visit, and the IP address locations to which you linked during your visit to our site. This information is strictly used for statistical reporting purposes.
 

We Use Cookies to Understand How You Use Brampton.ca

Cookies are temporary files that may be placed on your hard drive while you visit a website. Cookies are used to track how visitors use Brampton.ca, but the City does not store personal information through cookies, nor does the City collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this website. Any cookies on Brampton.ca are used to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as:

• browser type
• screen size,
• traffic patterns,
• pages visited.

The City also uses cookies for Government to Citizen (G2C) claim based authentication after you choose to register and sign in to your user account you have created with the City, but that cookie will be encrypted and will comply with strict security and encryption standards.

This information provided by cookies helps us to improve both the websites and the City’s online services. The information collected is not disclosed to any third parties; however, if you are concerned about cookies, you can adjust your web browser to reject all cookies, however this may impact your use of the City’s websites and services.

You Have a Choice

If you choose not to provide personal information online at Brampton.ca, you can contact the City by telephone, fax, mail or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)
 

Volunteering Your Personal Information Online

We only collect, retain and use personal information where we believe it is essential (and allowed by law) to administer our business and to provide products, services and other opportunities requested by you.

The only time we collect your personal information on this website is when you voluntarily provide it to us. This includes when you:

• Participate in an online forum, poll or survey;
• Fill in a feedback or contact form;
• Request further information about a specific topic;
• Send us an email; or
• Create a user profile for online services including, but not limited to registering for recreation programs; reporting problems (e.g. potholes or concerns relating to enforcement); obtaining access to City applications (e.g. PingStreet).

In each instance where you are providing your information to the City online, the City will provide you with a Collection Notice, which lets you know the authority under which the information is being collected, how the information will be used, and we will provide you with contact information for an individual who is knowledgeable about the program or service for which you are registering. 
 

Authenticating to the City Website Using Your Social Media Account

When you choose to authenticate to the City websites using social media technologies (e.g. Facebook or Linked In), the City will be able to see information contained within your public profile. The City will not use your personal information (including your contact lists) contained within your public profile without your knowledge and consent, subject to the following. 

When you choose to authenticate to the City websites using social media technologies  we use/acquire/collect the  email address and name that users provide after accepting the email address and name disclosure that will appear first time you login using your social media account. Again, it is your choice to provide this information, however if do not you will not be able to use your social media account to access the City’s websites and/or services that permit this type of authentication. 

The City reminds you that social media accounts are provided by third parties who have their own terms of use, policies, procedures, privacy policies and availability that you should familiarize yourself with before using them, as the City of Brampton is not responsible, or liable, for them.
 

How We Will Use Your Personal Information

The personal information you provide to us will be used to administer the programs and/ or services for which you consent to. The City will be using G2C as common authentication provider and/or as authentication hub and will store your user profile information in the City of Brampton user profile database.  Your user profile may grow as you consent to providing additional personal information to facilitate various online services and/or transactions.
 

Online Transactions:

You can pay for some City Services (e.g. recreation programs, dog license renewals and parking tickets) on the City’s websites.  We do not process any payment transaction on the City’s infrastructure, we redirect it to our transaction processor vendor who is compliant with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS).

These transactions are done through SSL-encrypted technology.  This means that your payment information is transmitted to us securely.  After your transaction is complete, we do not retain your credit card or payment information.
 

Registering for a Recreation Program:

Before you can register for a recreation program, you need to set up an account. Your account is protected by password so only you can access it. Your personal information, excluding credit card information, will be stored with your City of Brampton account.
 

Online Forms:

The collection of personal information by the City through its online forms is in accordance with the MFIPPA. This Act requires government organizations to collect only the personal information that is necessary for the administration of a government program. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which the City is collecting your information.
 

Email Newsletters:

We comply with Canada's anti-spam law when you to subscribe to our email newsletters. When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect information about yourself to send you an email newsletter from time to time and for notification and/or account maintenance/recovery purposes. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.
 

Transactions Where Your Personal Information Enters a System of Record

The City has a number of applications and databases that are required to administer City services. Information that is provided to us online through our website(s) or services may be processed then stored in a separate, secured, City database.
 

Sharing or Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information will not be disclosed except to authorized personnel (which includes managers, elected officials, employees, volunteers of the City as well as contractors, vendors and subcontractors retained to provide services and/or goods to the City) for the purpose of addressing your feedback and to provide you with services you have registered for, including addressing issues with your user account(s). 

We do not trade, rent or sell your information to any outside company or organization. We will not reveal specific information about you to unaffiliated third parties for their independent use, except if required to do so by law.
 

How You Can Access and Correct Your Personal Information

You can correct any information in your user profile online. You also have a right to access your personal information by making an access request under the MFIPPA. Access is subject to limits and exceptions outlined in MFIPPA.
 

Google Translate

The Corporation of the City of Brampton's (the “City”) website can be translated into many languages using the Google ™ Translate tool. This tool gives residents and visitors who speak other languages a way of accessing City information featured on the website. The Google™ Translate is a third-party automated translator and may make mistakes or have inconsistencies. The City assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of translations performed using the Google™ Translate tool. By using the Google™ Translate tool, you agree that the City, including its elected officials, staff, agents, representatives and service providers shall NOT be held responsible or liable for any damages or losses that may result from your reliance upon or use of Google™ Translate tool. The Google™ Translate tool is provided to you on an “as is” basis without any representations, warranties or indemnities of any kind. The City does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, non-infringement, merchantable quality or fitness for a particular purpose of the Google™ Translate tool and any resulting translations. If you have any questions about Google™ Translate tool, please click the following link: Google™ Translate Help.
 

How You Can Contact Us

We welcome any comments and suggestions about privacy related to this site. Please contact the Records and Information Management Team at: privacy@brampton.ca  or by calling 905-874-2745.
 

To Learn More

Please see our Access to Information and Protection of Privacy page on this website.  Navigate to the page via:   HOME > City Hall > Access to Information & Protection of Privacy