Privacy Statement

The City of Brampton is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information, including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address that you may provide when visiting our website(s).  Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why; how it will be used and who may have access to it.  Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.
 
This privacy statement applies to interactions with the City of Brampton web site(s).  It does not apply to any other website.

Personal Information

When you visit the City of Brampton website, you do so anonymously.  There is no need to tell us who you are.  When you direct an enquiry to a City department, you may be asked to provide your name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.  Only those who “need to know” will be provided access to the personal information provided.

Consent

By using the City of Brampton’s Web site(s), you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement.  Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information, personal or otherwise, as described in this Statement.
Any online financial transactions and related information are encrypted.
Any personal information collected by the City of Brampton is authorized by various statutes and City By-laws.  This means that at the point of collection, you will be informed of the following:
 
• legal authority to collect the information (i.e., Municipal Act)
• the purpose for collecting personal information
• what the information will be used for; and
• who to contact if you have any questions about these practices
 
The City does not link information with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage our site has been detected.
The City does use Cookies, however, the information collected is not used to identify individuals.  Cookies are used to enhance functionality and user experience.

Comments?

We welcome any comments and suggestions about this site.  Please contact us at Call Centre by calling 311 (within Brampton City limits) or 905-874-2000 (outside City limits).
If you have any questions about the City’s website collection, use and disclosure practices, please contact the Freedom of Information Coordinator at: privacy@brampton.ca
 

City of Brampton E-mail Disclaimer Statement:

"An e-mail message from the City of Brampton is intended only for the person or entity to which it is addressed and is confidential, subject to copyright and may be legally privileged.  Any unauthorized review, use or disclosure is prohibited.  If you receive an e-mail from the City in error, please contact the sender and delete all copies of the e-mail together with any attachments.  Thank you."