Inductees

Each year, the Brampton Sports Hall of Fame selection committee reviews all nominations received, assesses them and names the annual award recipients. The list of nominees can include “Athletes”, “Builders”, "Veterans", and "Teams". ​​

2017 Inductees

Sports Hall of Fame Inductees 1981 - 2016

  
  
  
  
collapse Decade : 1981 - 1989 ‎(38)
Herbert ArmstrongLacrosseBuilder1981
Bill AnthonyLacrosseAthlete1982
J. ArmstrongHorseracingBuilder1982
Bert LargeLacrosseAthlete1983
E. W. "Billy" EvansLacrosseBuilder1983
George SprouleLacrosseAthlete1983
George ThompsonLacrosseAthlete1983
Gerald KendallLacrosseAthlete1983
Nancy McCredieTrack & FieldAthlete1983
Bill BurrellHockeyBuilder1984
Bill MullissLacrosseAthlete1984
Carl MadgettLacrosseBuilder1984
Everett CoatesLacrosseBuilder1984
Harold "Mooney" GibsonLacrosseAthlete1984
Stewart BeattyLacrosseAthlete1984
Fred BaconLawn BowlingAthlete1985
Gordon EllaLacrosseAthlete1985
James McCutcheonHockeyBuilder1985
Jim IronsTrack & FieldAthlete1985
Lisa BuscombeField ArcheryAthlete1985
Stu HamiltonGolfAthlete1985
Walter SmartLacrosseBuilder1985
Allison HigsonSwimmingAthlete1986
Bob LagerquistLawn BowlingBuilder1986
Bruce McClureCurlingAthlete1986
Jim MullissLacrosseAthlete1986
Ken "Scoop" GilesJournalismBuilder1986
Nick FerriLacrosseAthlete1986
Peter RoeSoccerAthlete1986
Geoffrey HipkinLacrosseBuilder1987
John ThomasFigure SkatingAthlete1987
Wayne ThompsonLacrosseAthlete1987
Bill GrahamFootballAthlete1988
Julie White-GreenanTrack & FieldAthlete1988
Ralph AdsettsTennisBuilder1988
Bruce WanlessLacrosseAthlete1989
Dave AndrewsBaseballBuilder1989
Jack BryansCurlingAthlete1989
collapse Decade : 1990 - 1999 ‎(43)
Diane Lynn WarrinerSoftballBuilder1990
Don BeattyFootballAthlete1990
John "Gus" McCauleyLacrosseAthlete1990
Brian MorenzHockeyAthlete1991
Glen PattonLawn BowlingAthlete1991
Laurie Graham-FlynnSkiingAthlete1991
Wilbert "Bert" BartlettLacrosseBuilder1991
Amblo WilbyTennisBuilder1992
Bill "Whoopie" ArthursLacrosseAthlete1992
Roly BullockTrack & FieldBuilder1992
Shannon CrawfordRowingAthlete1992
Stephen ClarkeSwimmingAthlete1992
Bill ByckowskiBaseballAthlete1993
Bill RussellBaseballBuilder1993
Wilf HartzenbergTrack & FieldAthlete1993
William BeattyHockeyBuilder1993
Brad PetersGymnasticsAthlete1994
John "Jack" BurrellLacrosse and HockeyAthlete1994
Ken CheungTaekwandoBuilder1994
Peter CornerCurlingAthlete1994
Wayne MiddaughCurlingAthlete1994
Fraser LochurstBoxing, Lacrosse, HockeyAthlete1995
James McLoughlinSoccerAthlete1995
Dr. Malcolm HallLacrosse and HockeyBuilder1995
Dr. Glen BrownHorseracingBuilder1996
Jeff AdamsParalympicianAthlete1996
Tom LaidlawHockeyAthlete1996
Bill WilliamsHockeyBuilder1997
Cassie CampbellHockeyAthlete1997
Dean McLeodLacrosseBuilder1997
David CarruthersCurlingAthlete1998
Graeme McCarrelCurlingAthlete1998
Harry BeechamBaseballBuilder1998
Mike HarrisCurlingAthlete1998
Scott BaileyCurlingAthlete1998
Colleen KohenHockeyAthlete1999
Dr. Edwin PeakerLacrosseAthlete1999
John HeldHockeyAthlete1999
Mark BoswellTrack & FieldAthlete1999
Maureen Van De VenHockeyAthlete1999
Pat WhiteHockeyAthlete1999
Rollington "Rolly" ScottTrack & FieldAthlete1999
Wendell BrownHockeyBuilder1999
collapse Decade : 2000 - 2009 ‎(63)
Dick WinterSwimmingAthlete2000
Elwood McKennaHockeyBuilder2000
Frances McCroddenJudoBuilder2000
Lorene HateltTriathlonAthlete2000
Stevan KrajnjanTennisAthlete2000
Andrew QuinnSpeedskatingAthlete2001
Bram "Barnie" WilfongLacrosseAthlete2001
Harry BenhamLacrosseBuilder2001
Sean "Simmer" SimpsonHockeyAthlete2001
Spence MulhollandSoftballBuilder2001
Terry BaytorSoftballBuilder2001
Bob BurkeLacrosseAthlete2002
Carm McCrearyHockeyBuilder2002
David DashBaseballBuilder2002
Jayna HeffordHockeyAthlete2002
Joyce WaylingVisually Impaired Lawn BowlingAthlete2002
Lori DupuisHockeyAthlete2002
Sami Jo SmallHockeyAthlete2002
Vicky SunoharaHockeyAthlete2002
Alan TrivettTennisBuilder2003
Chris "Cuss" CuthbertSports CommentatingBuilder2003
Joe AbrahamHockeyBuilder2003
Robert BreenGolfAthlete2003
Stacey GallowayGymnasticsAthlete2003
Barry RichardsonLacrosseAthlete2004
David MorrisonSoccerBuilder2004
Ed "Stemmer" SieminowskiHockeyBuilder2004
Steve MastineLacrosseAthlete2004
Gary WalkerLacrosseAthlete2005
Jim MillerSoccerBuilder2005
Patrick HusbandsHorseracingAthlete2005
Robert BartlettLacrosseBuilder2005
Scott AbbottHockeyBuilder2005
William "Bill" SwartzGolfAthlete2005
Bobby MahalTennisAthlete2006
Emma-Jayne WilsonHorseracingAthlete2006
Gillian FerrariHockeyAthlete2006
Gord ThompsonLacrosseAthlete2006
Ken RussellHockeyBuilder2006
Patricia JepsonBowlingBuilder2006
Susan FennellHockeyBuilder2006
Hans PortenTriathlonAthlete2007
Jim MossLacrosseAthlete2007
Luciano BorsatoHockeyAthlete2007
Martha BraniganHockeyBuilder2007
Paul "Mac" McLeanFootballBuilder2007
Shanyn MacEachernGymnasticsAthlete2007
Tom PhairLacrosseAthlete2007
Brampton ABC -Junior Lacrosse Excelsiors:LacrosseTeam2008
Brian HeslingtonSoccerBuilder2008
Cecil StokoeTennisAthlete2008
Christopher FelixHockeyAthlete2008
David StewartCurlingAthlete2008
James ClevelyLacrosseBuilder2008
Jason WalkerSpecial Olympics, BowlingAthlete2008
Bruce CarruthersCurlingAthlete2009
Cody HodgsonHockeyAthlete2009
Gwilym EvansLacrosseBuilder2009
John FordLacrosseAthlete2009
Matt DucheneHockeyAthlete2009
Ohenewa AkuffoWrestlingAthlete2009
Rick NashHockeyAthlete2009
Roger PeddleFootballBuilder2009
collapse Decade : 2010 - 2016 ‎(38)
Ashley GreenhalghSyncronized SkatingAthlete2010
Bill CowieSports PromotionBuilder2010
Christopher TerryIn-Line HockeyAthlete2010
Gary AikinsHockey/LacrosseBuilder2010
George BurrowsLacrosse/HockeyVeteran2010
James QuinnHockeyAthlete2010
Tiffany ElliotSyncronized SkatingAthlete2010
Troy CordingleyLacrosseAthlete2010
Bob HawCurling and LacrosseAthlete2011
Jim VeltmanLacrosseAthlete2011
William "Larry" KendallLacrosse and HockeyVeteran2011
Sid AttardHorseracingBuilder2011
Ron WicksHockeyBuilder2011
Andrew CasselsHockeyAthlete2012
Alexander GrahamLawn BowlingAthlete2012
Stan ButlerHockeyBuilder2012
Ziggy MusialLacrosseBuilder2012
Robert SavageHockey/Lacrosse/BaseballVeteran2012
Brampton Excelsior Minor Lacrosse Teams (1955-1959)LacrosseTeam2012
Gillian AppsHockeyAthlete2013
Ron FellowsRace Car DrivingAthlete2013
Mark M.B. JanoschakFigure SkatingAthlete2013
Peter SjouwermanBoxingBuilder2013
Linda SkillenHockeyBuilder2013
Bill "Cas" CastatorHockeyAthlete2014
Jamie StorrHockeyAthlete2014
Dan TeatLacrosseAthlete2014
Dewith FrazerBoxingBuilder2014
Herbet "Herbie" PhillipsLacrosseBuilder2014
Bert NaylorLacrosseVeteran2014
Jason BentSoccerAthlete2015
Stephanie DixonSwimmingAthlete2015
Reginald EwlesLacrosseBuilder2015
Nancy WhitefordFigure SkatingBuilder2015
Carlton ChambersTrackAthlete2016
Paul StalteriSoccerAthlete2016
Richard "Rick" McArthurVolleyballBuilder2016
Pat NichollsHockeyBuilder2016