Protection of Personal Information

The City collects personal information in order to provide programs and services. 

 
Subject to very limited exceptions, the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) provides that:
 •Your personal information is not permitted to be used  for other purposes.
 •Your personal information is not to  be shared with others.
 •You can seek access to your personal information held in City records.
 •You can request a correction to your personal information. 
 
Personal Information means recorded information about an identifiable individual and can include the following:
 
• name • age • birth date • sex • marital or family status • address • telephone number • medical information • financial transactions in which the individual has been involved • criminal record • specific employment records • educational and employment history • religion, political beliefs, personal opinions or views of the individual except if they relate to another individual • unique numbers such as social insurance number, credit card number,  drivers’ license; passport, etc. • CCTV (closed circuit television video) or photographs of individual(s)
 
If a record that you are seeking contains personal information about another individual, MFIPPA provides that the personal information related to the other individual(s) will be removed.
 
Example: A citizen has filed a complaint regarding a property by-law infraction.
•The citizen is entitled to a copy of their complaint.
•The property owner is entitled to a copy of the complaint, except for the complainant’s personal  information.

MFIPPA does not apply to many labour relations matters, most employee information, or employment related matters in which the City has an interest.
 
MFIPPA does not apply to personal information about an individual who has been dead for more than thirty years.

Contacts

 
Freedom of Information & Privacy Coordinator
Corporate Services
2 Wellington Street West
Brampton, Ontario  L6Y 4R2
Telephone: 905-874-2118
Fax:  905-874-2119
 
 
Please contact other levels of government directly for information about the services each provides.
Region of Peel    |   Province of Ontario    |  Government of Canada
 
A summary of each level of government's responsibilities  is available to help you direct your request to the appropriate level of government.